Candidates & Endorsements

June 5, 2018 Primary Election

The June 5, 2018 Primary Election will include the following political offices: U.S. Senate, Representatives in Congress (38th, 39th, 45th, 46th, 47th, 48th, and 49th), State Offices (Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Controller, Treasurer, Attorney General, Insurance Commissioner), State Board of Equalization 4th District, State Senate (32nd, 34th, and 36th), State Assembly (55th, 65th, 68th, 69th, 72nd, 73rd, and 74th), State Superintendent of Public Instruction, County Superintendent of Schools, County Board of Education Trustee (Area 2, Area 5), Superior Court Judges, County Assessor, Auditor-Controller, County Clerk-Recorder, District Attorney-Public Administrator, Sheriff-Coroner, Treasurer-Tax Collector, County Board of Supervisor (2nd District, 4th District, and 5th District). 

November 6, 2018 General Election

  • Top-two Run-off Elections for races from June Primary. Includes Federal, and State races.
  • General Municipal Elections for City races
  • Board Member Elections for School Districts and Special Districts

Endorsements

The California Democratic Party (CDP) oversees endorsements for state constitutional officers, federal, and state legislative races. Pre-endorsement conferences will be held January 27 and 28, 2018. For the latest CDP endorsement updates and timelines, visit the CDP Endorsements page and check regularly for updates.

The Democratic Party of Orange County Central Committee oversees endorsements for local Orange County races. Endorsements will occur by March 2018 for the June Primary Election, and by August 2018 for the November General Election. See more in our Bylaws (starting on page 41).

Democrats Running for Office in 2018

If you are a Democratic candidate and would like to be added to this list, please complete this form. For questions please email info@ocdemocrats.org or call (714) 634-DEMS.

Key:  endorsed (endorsements have not been made yet for 2018 elections), * incumbent Democrat. Blue text denotes link to candidate’s website. A blank field indicates no Democratic candidate is declared for that seat. 

Federal Offices

US Senate 
Dianne Feinstein*, Kevin de Leon, Pat Harris, Alison Hartson, David Hildebrand, John Melendez, Douglas Howard Pierce, Steve Stokes
Congressional Representatives 
District 38: Linda Sanchez*
District 39: Gil Cisneros, Sam Jammal, Phil Janowicz, Ted Rusk, Andy Thorburn, Mai Khanh Tran, Jay Chen
District 45: Brian Forde, Kia Hamadanchy, Dave Min, Katie Porter, Greg Ramsay, Eric Rywalski, Ron Varasteh
District 46: Lou Correa*
District 47: Alan Lowenthal*
District 48: Hans Keirstead, Michael Kotick, Laura Oatman, Rachel PayneBoyd Roberts, Harley Rouda, Omar Siddiqui, Tony Zarkades
District 49: Douglas ApplegatePaul Kerr​, Mike Levin, Sara Jacobs

State Offices

Statewide
Governor: Akinyemi Agbede, David Asem, Michael Bracamontes, Juan BribiescaJohn Chiang, Ted Crisell, Delaine Eastin, Harmesh Kumar, Gavin NewsomAntonio Villaraigosa
Lt. Governor: Jeff Bleich, Cameron Gharabiklou, Ed HernandezEleni KounalakisAsif MahmoodMatthew Rizzie
Attorney General: Xavier Becerra*, Dave Jones
Controller: Betty T. Yee*
Treasurer: Mike GattoFiona Ma
Secretary of State: Alex Padilla*, Ruben K. Major
Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara
Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony ThurmondMarshall Tuck
Board of Equalization
4th District:
State Senate
District 32: Tony Mendoza*
District 34: Gerrie SchipskeJestin Samson
District 36: Marggie Castellano
State Assembly
District 55:
District 65: Sharon Quirk-Silva*
District 68: Michelle V. Duman
District 69: Tom Daly*
District 72: Josh Lowenthal
District 73:
District 74: Cottie Petrie-Norris, Karina Onofre

County Offices

Board of Supervisors
District 2:
District 4: Cynthia Aguirre, Joe Kerr, Rose Espinoza
District 5:Board of Education
Area 2:
Area 5: Mary Navarro
Countywide
Treasurer – Tax Collector:
Sheriff-Coroner: Duc Nguyen
Superintendent:
Clerk-Recorder:
Assessor:
District Attorney: Brett Murdock
Auditor-Controller:

City Offices

Aliso Viejo
City Council (2 seats, at-large): Phillip Tsunoda*, Tiffany Ackley
Laguna Niguel
City Council (2 seats, at-large):
Anaheim
Mayor: Ashleigh Aitken, Lorri Galloway
City Council, District 3: Jose Moreno*
City Council, District 6: Grant Henninger
Laguna Woods
Mayor:
City Council (1 seat, at-large):
Brea
Mayor:
City Council (2 seats, at-large): Parker Glenn*
Lake Forest
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
Buena Park
Mayor:
City Council, District 5: Connor Traut
City Council, District 1: Sunny Park
Mission Viejo
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
Costa Mesa
Mayor: Katrina Foley
City Council, Seat 3: Andrea Marr
City Council, Seat 4:
City Council, Seat 5: Arlis Reynolds
 Newport Beach
City Council, District 1:
City Council, District 3:
City Council, District 4:
City Council, District 6:
Cypress
Mayor:
City Council (2 seats, at-large):
Orange
City Council (2 seats, at-large):
Dana Point
Mayor:
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
Placentia
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
Fountain Valley
Mayor:
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
Rancho Santa Margarita
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
Fullerton
Mayor: Doug Chaffee*
City Council, District 3: Jesus Silva
City Council, District 5: Ahmad Zahra
San Clemente
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
Garden Grove
City Council, District 1: Kris Beard*
City Council, District 4: Mark Paredes
San Juan Capistrano
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
Huntington Beach
Mayor:
Mayor Pro-Tem:
City Council (2 seats, at-large):
City Attorney: Shayna Lathus
Santa Ana
Mayor: Miguel Pulido*
Ward 4: Phil BacerraRoman Reyna
Ward 2: Laura Kanter
Ward 6:
Irvine
City Council (2 seats, at-large): Farrah Khan, Lauren Johnson-Norris, Kevork Abazajian
Seal Beach
District 1:
District 5: Sandra Massa-Lavitt*
District 3:
La Habra
City Council (2 seats, at-large):
Stanton
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
La Palma
City Council (2 seats, at-large):
Tustin
City Council (2 seats, at-large):
Laguna Beach
City Council (3 seats, at-large): Toni Iseman*
Westminster
City Council (2 seats, at-large): Jamison Power
Laguna Hills
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
Yorba Linda
City Council (2 seats, at-large): Lourdes Cruz

College Districts

Coast Community College District
Area 1: Jim Moreno*
Area 5: David Grant
Rancho Santiago Community College District
Area 2: John Hanna* 
Area 5: Larry Labrado*
North Orange County Community College District
Area 1: Barbara Dunsheath*
Area 3:
Area 6: Jeffrey Brown*
South Orange County Community College District
Area 2:
Area 5:

K-12 School Board Districts

Anaheim Elementary
Area 2 (3 seats): Jeff Cole*, David Heywood*, Ryan Ruelas*, Juan G. Alvarez
La Habra City
Member (3 seats): Cynthia Aguirre*, Ofelia Hanson*, Ida MacMurray*
Anaheim Union High
Area 1: Al Jabbar*
Area 2: Annemarie Randle-Trejo*
Area 5:
Laguna Beach Unified
Member (3 seats): Carol Normandin*
Brea Olinda Unified
Member (4 seats):
Los Alamitos Unified
Member (2 seats):
Buena Park
Area 1:
Area 2:
Area 5:
Lowell Joint
Member (3 seats):
Capistrano Unified
Area 4:
Area 6: Gila Jones*
Area 7:
Magnolia
Member (3 seats): Barbara Quintana*
Centralia
Area 1:
Area 2: Art Montez*
Area 5:
Newport-Mesa Unified
Member (4 seats):
Cypress
Member (3 seats):
Ocean View
Member (3 seats):
Fountain Valley
Member (3 seats): Lisa Schultz*
Orange Unified
Area 1:
Area 4: Kathy Moffat*
Area 5:
Area 7:
Fullerton
Member (3 seats):
Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified
Member (2 seats): Carrie Buck*
Fullerton Joint Union High
Member (3 seats):
Saddleback Valley Unified
Member (2 seats):
Garden Grove Unified
Area 2:
Area 4: Katie Grazer
Santa Ana Unified
Member (2 seats): Valerie Amezcua*
Huntington Beach City
Member (3 seats): Rosemary Saylor*
Savanna Elementary
Member (3 seats): John Shook*
Huntington Beach Union High
Member (3 seats): Bonnie Castrey*, Kathy Iverson*
Tustin Unified
Member (2 seats):
Irvine Unified
Member (2 seats): Sharon Wallin*
Westminster
Member (3 seats): Penny Loomer*, Mary Mangold*

Water Districts

East Orange County
Member/Vice President: Richard Bell*
Director (2 seats): Seymour Everett*
Orange County                                   
Division 1:
Division 5:
Division 7: Shelly Henderson
El Toro
Director (2 seats): William Kahn*
Santa Margarita
Director (2 seats):
Irvine Ranch
Director (3 seats): Steven LaMar*
Serrano
Division 1:
Division 4:
Mesa Consolidated
Director (2 seats):
South Coast
Director (2 seats):
Moulton Niguel
Division 2:
Division 3:
Division 4
Trabuco Canyon
Director (3 seats):
Municipal of Orange County
Division 1:
Division 2:
Division 5:
Yorba Linda
Director (2 seats):

Special Districts

Capistrano Bay Community Services District
Board Member (3 seats): Kurtis Breeding*
Silverado-Modjeska Recreation and Park District
Board Member (3 seats): Deborah Johnson*
Emerald Bay Community Services District
Board Member (3 seats): Keri Ueberroth*
Costa Mesa Sanitary District
Board Member (3 seats):
Rossmoor Community Services District
Board Member (2 seats): Bill Kahlert*
Midway City Sanitary District
Board Member (3 seats):
Surfside Colony Community Services District
Board Member (4 seats): Gayle Mueller-Winnen*
Sunset Beach Sanitary District
Board Member (2 seats):
Three Arch Bay Community Services District
Board Member (2 seats):
Rossmoor/Los Alamitos Area Sewer District
Board Member (2 seats): Joel Rattner*
Buena Park Library District
Board Member (2 seats): Mary Fuhrman*
Surfside Colony Storm Water Protection District
Board Member (3 seats):
Placentia Library District
Board Member (2 seats):
Share This