Candidates

“Orange County is the center of the political universe.”
     -San Francisco Chronicle, September 4, 2018

Browse this page to find Democratic candidates and campaigns near you. Click the candidates’ names to visit their websites where you can sign up to volunteer or make a contribution.


Democratic Candidates for Federal Offices

Key: A blue checkmark () indicates that candidate is endorsed. An asterisk (*) denotes that candidate is an incumbent Democrat seeking re-election. A blank field indicates no Democratic candidate is declared for that seat. 

US Senate Representative 
Kevin de León
Dianne Feinstein*
US Congressional Representatives 
District 38: Linda Sánchez* 
District 39: Gil Cisneros 
District 45: Katie Porter 
District 46: Lou Correa* 
District 47: Alan Lowenthal* 
District 48: Harley Rouda 
District 49: Mike Levin 

State Offices

Statewide
Governor: Gavin Newsom
Lt. Governor: Ed HernandezEleni Kounalakis
Secretary of State: Alex Padilla*
Controller: Betty T. Yee* 
Treasurer: Fiona Ma 
Attorney General: Xavier Becerra* 
Insurance Commissioner: Ricardo Lara 
Superintendent of Public Instruction: Tony Thurmond 
State Senate
District 32: Bob Archuleta 
District 34: Tom Umberg 
District 36: Marggie Castellano 
State Assembly
District 55: Gregg Fritchle 
District 65: Sharon Quirk-Silva* 
District 68: Michelle Duman 
District 69: Tom Daly* 
District 72: Josh Lowenthal 
District 73: Scott Rhinehart 
District 74: Cottie Petrie-Norris 

County Offices

Orange County Board of Supervisors
District 4: Hon. Doug Chaffee 
Sheriff-Coroner: Duke Nguyen 

Statewide and City Ballot Measures

Prop. 1 –  YES
Prop. 2 –  YES
Prop. 3 – No Official Position
Prop. 4 –  YES
Prop. 5 – Oppose
Prop. 6 – Oppose
Prop. 7 –  YES
Prop. 8 –  YES
Prop. 9 – Removed by Court Order
Prop. 10 –  YES
Prop. 11 – Oppose
Prop. 12 –  YES

City of Anaheim Measure L YES  – Initiative Ordinance to Increase Minimum Wage Payable by Certain Hospitality Industry Employers

 

Santa Ana Unified School District Measure IYES – Local Funding for School Improvements

 

 

City Offices

Aliso Viejo
City Council (2 seats, at-large): Tiffany Ackley, Gary Pritchard
Laguna Niguel
City Council (2 seats, at-large): Deborah Townes
Anaheim
Mayor: Ashleigh Aitken
City Council, District 2: Jordan Brandman
City Council, District 3: Jose Moreno*
City Council, District 6: Grant Henninger
Laguna Woods
Mayor:
City Council (1 seat, at-large):
Brea
Mayor:
City Council (2 seats, at-large): Blake Perez, Sean Thomas
Lake Forest
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
Buena Park
Mayor:
City Council, District 1: Sunny Park
City Council, District 2: Ian MacDonald
City Council, District 5: Connor Traut
Los Alamitos
City Council (4 seats, at-large):
Costa Mesa
Mayor: Hon. Katrina Foley
City Council, Seat 3: Andrea Marr
City Council, Seat 4: Manuel Chavez
City Council, Seat 5: Arlis Reynolds
Mission Viejo
City Council (3 seats, at-large): Mahmoud El-Farra
Cypress
Mayor:
City Council (3 seats, at-large): Nettie Bryan
Newport Beach
City Council, District 1:
City Council, District 3:
City Council, District 4:
City Council, District 6:
Dana Point
Mayor:
City Council, District 1: Amy Foell
City Council, District 2: Mark McGinn
City Council, District 3:
Orange
City Council (2 seats, at-large): Betty Valencia, Adrienne Gladson
Fountain Valley
Mayor:
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
Placentia
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
Fullerton
City Council, District 3: Hon. Jesus Silva
City Council, District 5: Ahmad Zahra
Rancho Santa Margarita
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
Garden Grove
City Council, District 3: Thu-Ha Nguyen
City Council, District 4: Mark Paredes
San Clemente
City Council (3 seats, at-large): Jackson Hinkle, Jake Rybczyk
Huntington Beach
Mayor:
City Council (4 seats, at-large): Darren Ellis, Shayna Lathus, Kim Carr
City Attorney:
San Juan Capistrano
City Council, District 2:
City Council, District 3:
City Council, District 4:
Irvine
City Council (2 seats, at-large): Farrah Khan, Lauren Johnson-Norris
Santa Ana
Mayor: Sal Tinajero
Ward 4: Phil Bacerra
Ward 2: Paul Gonzales
Ward 6: Nelida Mendoza
La Habra
City Council (2 seats, at-large):
Seal Beach
District 1: Joe Kalmick
District 3:
La Palma
City Council (2 seats, at-large):
Stanton
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
Laguna Beach
City Council (3 seats, at-large): Ann Christoph, Toni Iseman*, Judie Mancuso
Tustin
City Council (2 seats, at-large):
Laguna Hills
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
Villa Park
City Council (3 seats, at-large):
Westminster
City Council (2 seats, at-large): Jamison Power
Yorba Linda
City Council (2 seats, at-large): Lourdes Cruz

College Districts

Coast Community College District
Area 1: Jim Moreno* 
Area 5:
Rancho Santiago Community College District
Area 5: Hon. Larry Labrado*
Area 6: Diane Singer
North Orange County Community College District
Area 3:
South Orange County Community College District
Area 2:
Area 5:

K-12 School Board Districts

Anaheim Elementary
Area 2: Juan Gabriel Alvarez
Area 4: Norma Campos-Kurtz
Area 5: Ryan Ruelas* 
La Habra City
Member (3 seats):
Anaheim Union High
Area 1: Al Jabbar* 
Area 2:
Area 5:
Laguna Beach Unified
Member (3 seats):
Brea Olinda Unified
Member (4 seats):
Los Alamitos Unified
Member (2 seats): Marlys Davidson, Olaina Anderson
Buena Park Elementary
Area 1: Joe Pak
Area 2:
Area 5:
Lowell Joint
Member (3 seats):
Capistrano Unified
Area 4:
Area 6:
Area 7:
Magnolia
Member (3 seats):
Centralia
Area 1:
Newport-Mesa Unified
Area 2: Michelle Murphy
Cypress
Member (3 seats):
Ocean View
Member (3 seats):
Fountain Valley
Member (3 seats):
Orange Unified
Area 1:
Area 4:
Area 5:
Area 7:
Fullerton School Board
District 3: Jennifer Harris
District 4: Shana Charles
Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified
Member (2 seats):
Fullerton Joint Union High
District 1: Regina Cuadra
District 4: Lauren Klatzler
District 5: Bridget Vornholt
Saddleback Valley Unified
Member (2 seats):
Garden Grove Unified
Area 2:
Area 4: Katelyn Brazer
Santa Ana Unified
Member (2 seats): Hon. Valerie Amezcua*, Hon. John Palacio 
Huntington Beach City
Member (3 seats):
Savanna Elementary
Member (3 seats):
Huntington Beach Union High School District
Member (3 seats): Bonnie Castrey*Martin Salgado, Diana Lee Carey
Tustin Unified
Member (2 seats):
Irvine Unified
District 2: Sharon Wallin*
Westminster
Member (3 seats): Penny Loomer*

Water Districts

East Orange County
Member/Vice President:
Director (2 seats):
Orange County                                   
Division 1: Linda Zamora
Division 5:
Division 7:
El Toro
Director (2 seats):
Santa Margarita
Director (2 seats):
Irvine Ranch
Director (3 seats):  Andrew Pollard 
Serrano
Division 1:
Division 4:
Mesa Consolidated
Director (2 seats):
South Coast
Director (2 seats):
Moulton Niguel
Division 2:
Division 3:
Division 4
Trabuco Canyon
Director (3 seats):
Municipal of Orange County
Division 1:
Division 2:
Division 5:
Yorba Linda
Director (2 seats):

Special Districts

Capistrano Bay Community Services District
Board Member (3 seats):
Silverado-Modjeska Recreation and Park District
Board Member (3 seats):
Emerald Bay Community Services District
Board Member (3 seats):
Costa Mesa Sanitary District
Board Member (3 seats):
Rossmoor Community Services District
Board Member (2 seats):
Midway City Sanitary District
Board Member (3 seats): Hon. Sergio Contreras 
Surfside Colony Community Services District
Board Member (4 seats):
Sunset Beach Sanitary District
Board Member (2 seats):
Three Arch Bay Community Services District
Board Member (2 seats):
Rossmoor/Los Alamitos Area Sewer District
Board Member (2 seats):
Buena Park Library District
Board Member (2 seats):
Surfside Colony Storm Water Protection District
Board Member (3 seats):
Placentia Library District
Board Member (2 seats):

Share This