fbpx

Central Committee Members

The Democratic Party of Orange County Central Committee is the governing body of the County Democratic Party as defined in the California Government Code and Election Code. It is comprised of local Democrats elected by voters in each Assembly District, as well as partisan-level Democratic elected officials and nominees.

The Central Committee meets on the 4th Monday of every month at 7:00pm. Due to the pandemic, meetings are online and recordings may be made available to registered Democrats. Please contact us for details.

Members and Ex-officios must designate an Alternate. Designate Alternates here. 2021-2024 Members, Ex-officios and Alternates must pay dues to be eligible to vote. Pay dues here.

Central Committee Members, 2016-2020

Committee Members were elected in the 2016 Presidential Primary and took office in January 2017. Members listed in alphabetical order.

Representing Assembly District 55:

  • Cynthia Aguirre
    • Alternate: Vacant
  • Jeff LeTourneau
    • Alternate: Keri Kropke
  • Lourdes Cruz
    • Alternate: Martha Schrank
  • Molly A. Muro
    • Alternate: Jim Rogers
  • Gail Cain
    • Alternate: Vacant
  • Allyson Vincent
    • Alternate: Vacant

Representing Assembly District 65:

  • Monika Broome
    • Alternate: Bruce Johnson
  • Arnel Dino
    • Alternate: Nettie Bryan
  • Mirvette Judeh
    • Alternate: Nick Anas
  • Ed Lopez
    • Alternate: Vacant
  • Jesus J. Silva
    • Alternate: Jeanette Vazquez
  • John Vassiliades
    • Alternate: Stephen Blount

Representing Assembly District 68:

  • Dan Chmielewski
    • Alternate: Tony Bedolla
  • Melissa Fox
    • Alternate: Meredith Marquis
  • Florice Hoffman
    • Alternate: Gabriel Orea
  • Ted Perle
    • Alternate: Mani Kang
  • David R. Sonneborn
    • Alternate: Betty Valencia
  • Ken Wyant
    • Alternate: Bill Honigman

Representing Assembly District 69:

  • Carina Franck-Pantone
    • Alternate: Jannelle Welker
  • Rick Montoya
    • Alternate: Vacant
  • Jose F. Moreno
    • Alternate: Al Jabbar
  • B. James Pantone
    • Alternate: Luis Aleman
  • Sharon M. Toranto
    • Alternate: Melanie Toranto
  • Avelino Valencia III
    • Alternate: Gloria Alvarado

Representing Assembly District 72:

  • Diana Lee Carey
    • Alternate: Angana Pathak
  • Benny Diaz
    • Alternate: Eddie Portillo
  • Jim Moreno
    • Alternate: Phil Silverthorn
  • Mark Anthony Paredes
    • Alternate: Kathia Canlas
  • Mischa Houser
    • Alternate: Libby Frolichman
  • Victor Valadares
    • Alternate: Jaci Iannello

Representing Assembly District 73:

  • Anne Cameron
    • Alternate: Justin Massey
  • Anita Narayana
    • Alternate: Jennifer Beck
  • Alyssa Napuri
    • Alternate: Richard Hurt
  • Denise Penn
    • Alternate: Sarah Harms
  • Deborah Cunningham-Skurnik
    • Alternate: Linda May

Representing Assembly District 74:

  • Jonathan Adler
    • Alternate: Mary Carter
  • Janice I. Burstin
    • Alternate: Linda Nearing
  • Marleen Gillespie
    • Alternate: Sue Dearing
  • Dean Inada
    • Alternate: Iyad Afalqa
  • Jane Stoever
    • Alternate: Samila Amanraoufpoor
  • Jill Nelke
    • Alternate: Tara Cseresznyak

Ex-Officio Central Committee Members:

  • Assembly District-55 Greg Fritchle
    • Alternate: Vacant
  • Assembly District-65 Sharon Quirk-Silva
    • Alternate: Eric Barlow
  • Assembly District-68 Michelle Duman
    • Alternate: Nathaniel Epstein
  • Assembly District-69 Tom Daly
    • Alternate: LuisAndres Perez
  • Assembly District-72 Josh Lowenthal
    • Alternate: Dan Kalmick
  • Assembly District-73 Scott Rhinehart
    • Alternate: Annie Wright
  • Assembly District-74 Cottie Petrie-Norris
    • Alternate: Kim Carr
  • State Senate District-29 Josh Newman
    • Alternate: Marc Hanson
  • State Senate District-32 Bob Archuleta
    • Alternate: Vacant
  • State Senate District-34 Tom Umberg
    • Alternate: Richard Santana
  • State Senate District-36 Marggie Castellano
    • Alternate: Gary Kephart
  • State Senate District-37 Ari Grayson
    • Alternate: Richard Bruck
  • Congressional District-38 Linda Sanchez
    • Alternate: Larry Caballero
  • Congressional District-39 Gil Cisneros
    • Alternate: Phil Janowicz
  • Congressional District-45 Katie Porter
    • Alternate: Cheryl Farole-Roman
  • Congressional District-46 Lou Correa
    • Alternate: Christina Avalos
  • Congressional District-47 Alan Lowenthal
    • Alternate: Louise Larsen
  • Congressional District-48 Harley Rouda
    • Alternate: Laura Oatman
  • Congressional District-49 Mike Levin
    • Alternate: Alan Fenning
  • DNC Representative: Ada Briceño
    • Alternate: Jyoti Vyas
  • DNC Representative: Melahat Rafiei
    • Alternate: Fariba Hezar

 

California Democratic Party Regional Directors:

  • Regional Director-15 Primo Castro
    • Alternate: Vacant
  • Regional Director-17 Florice Hoffman
    • Alternate: Lydia Chavez
  • Regional Director-18 Deborah Skurnik
    • Alternate: Dinah Friedan

Central Committee Members, 2020-2024

Incoming Members take office in January, 2021. Members were elected in the March 2020 Presidential Primary. Members listed in alphabetical order.

Representing Assembly District 55:

  • Cynthia Aguirre
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Gail Cain
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Lourdes Cruz
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Natalie Estrada
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Molly A. Muro
    • Alternate: James Rogers
  • Isabella Rubio
    • Alternate: Karen Lawson

Representing Assembly District 65:

  • Ada Briceño
    • Alternate: Mirvette Judeh
  • Ed Lopez
    • Alternate: David Duran
  • Marisol Ramirez
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Mike Rodriguez
    • Alternate: Bobbi-Lee Smart
  • Jose Paolo Magcalas
    • Alternate: Andrew Lewandowski
  • José Trinidad Castañeda III
    • Alternate: Patricia Tutor

Representing Assembly District 68:

  • Eugene Fields
    • Alternate: James Black
  • Melissa Fox
    • Alternate: Meredith Marquis
  • Florice Hoffman
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Dr. Bill Honigman
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Tammy Kim
    • Alternate: Naz Hamid
  • Trina Arias Miller
    • Alternate: Ernesto Conde

Representing Assembly District 69:

  • Giovanni Chavez
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Veronica Chavez
    • Alternate: Martin Lopez
  • Manny Escamilla
    • Alternate: Isuri Ramos
  • Juan Gabriel Álvarez
    • Alternate: Rosa Yenni Diaz
  • Jessie Lopez
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Jose F. Moreno
    • Alternate: Pending

Representing Assembly District 72:

  • Kathia Canlas
    • Alternate: Sergio Escobar
  • Misha Houser
    • Alternate: Libby Frolichman
  • Shayna Lathus
    • Alternate: Gina Tiffany
  • Mark Anthony Paredes
    • Alternate: Julie Diep
  • Oscar Rodriguez
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Victor Valadares
    • Alternate: Pending

Representing Assembly District 73:

  • Anne Cameron
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Deborah Cunningham-Skurnik
    • Alternate: Richard Hurt
  • Danna Lewis
    • Alternate: Michael Sall
  • Lara Horgan
    • Alternate: Cynthia Gitter
  • Anita Narayana
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Denise Penn
    • Alternate: Pending

Representing Assembly District 74:

  • Jonathan Adler
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Samila Amanraoufpoor
    • Alternate: Iyad Afalqa
  • Marleen Gillespie
    • Alternate: Sue Dearing
  • Lauren Johnson-Norris
    • Alternate: Boris Gresely
  • Jill Nelke
    • Alternate: Tara Cseresznyak
  • Jane Stoever
    • Alternate: Pending

Ex-Officio Central Committee Members:

  • Assembly District-55 Andrew Rodriguez
    • Alternate: Christopher Hannan
  • Assembly District-65 Sharon Quirk-Silva
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Assembly District-68 Melissa Fox
    • Alternate: Meredith Marquis
  • Assembly District-69 Tom Daly
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Assembly District-72 Diedre Nguyen
    • Alternate: Asia Cunningham
  • Assembly District-73 Scott Rhinehart
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Assembly District-74 Cottie Petrie-Norris
    • Alternate: Pending
  • State Senate District-29 Josh Newman
    • Alternate: Pending
  • State Senate District-32 Bob Archuleta
    • Alternate: Pending
  • State Senate District-34 Tom Umberg
    • Alternate: Pending
  • State Senate District-36 Marggie Castellano
    • Alternate: Pending
  • State Senate District-37 Dave Min
    • Alternate: Kenneth R. Wyant
  • Congressional District-38 Linda Sanchez
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Congressional District-39 Gil Cisneros
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Congressional District-45 Katie Porter
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Congressional District-46 Lou Correa
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Congressional District-47 Alan Lowenthal
    • Alternate: Pending
  • Congressional District-48 Harley Rouda
    • Alternate: Alyssa Napuri
  • Congressional District-49 Mike Levin
    • Alternate: Alan Fenning
  • DNC Representative: Melahat Rafiei
    • Alternate: Pending

 

California Democratic Party Regional Directors:

  • Regional Director-15 Primo Castro
  • Regional Director-17 Florice Hoffman
  • Regional Director-18 Deborah Skurnik
Translate »

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

 

Help protect Orange County Democrats! Get the latest on events, news and more.

You have Successfully Subscribed!