fbpx

Endorsed Democratic Candidates in Orange County

General Election: November 3, 2020

United States Congress

Linda Sanchez

Linda Sanchez

U.S. House of Representatives - 38th District

Gil Cisneros

Gil Cisneros

U.S. House of Representatives - District 39

Katie Porter

Katie Porter

U.S. House of Representatives - District 45

Lou J. Correa

Lou J. Correa

U.S. House of Representatives - District 46

Alan Lowenthal

Alan Lowenthal

U.S. House of Representatives - District 47

Harley Rouda

Harley Rouda

U.S. House of Representatives - District 48

Mike Levin

Mike Levin

U.S. House of Representatives - District 49

California State Legislature

Dave Min

Dave Min

CA State Senate District 37

Josh Newman

Josh Newman

CA State Senate District 29

Andrew Rodriguez

Andrew Rodriguez

CA State Assembly District 55

Sharon Quirk-Silva

Sharon Quirk-Silva

CA State Assembly District 65

Melissa Fox

Melissa Fox

CA State Assembly District 68

Tom Daly

Tom Daly

CA State Assembly District 69

Diedre Nguyen

Diedre Nguyen

CA State Assembly District 72

Scott Rhinehart

Scott Rhinehart

CA State Assembly District 73

Cottie Petrie-Norris

Cottie Petrie-Norris

CA State Assembly District 74

Orange County Offices

Sergio Contreras

Sergio Contreras

Orange County Board of Supervisors, District 1

Municipal

Aliso Viejo

Ross Chun, Aliso Viejo City Council At-Large

Richard Hurt, Aliso Viejo City Council At-Large

Anaheim

Avelino Valencia III, Anaheim City Council District 4

Buena Park

Susan Sonne, Buena Park City Council District 3

Costa Mesa

Katrina Foley, Costa Mesa Mayor

John Stephens, Costa Mesa City Council District 1

Loren Gameros, Costa Mesa City Council District 2

Fountain Valley

Glenn Grandis, Fountain Valley City Council 

Mai Khanh Tran, Fountain Valley City Council

Fullerton

Fred Hong Joo Jung, Fullerton City Council District 1

Faisal Qazi, Fullerton City Council District 2

Aaruni Thakur, Fullerton City Council District 4

Garden Grove

Julie Diep, Garden Grove City Council District 2

Huntington Beach

Natalie Moser, Huntington Beach City Council At-Large

Dan Kalmick, Huntington Beach City Council At-Large

Oscar Rodriguez, Huntington Beach City Council At-Large

Irvine

Farrah Khan, Irvine Mayor

Lauren Johnson-Norris, Irvine City Council

Tammy Kim, Irvine City Council

Larry Agran, Irvine City Council

Laguna Beach

George Weiss, Laguna Beach City Council

Laguna Niguel

Stephanie Oddo, Laguna Niguel City Council

Mission Viejo

Pauline Hale, Mission Viejo City Council

Orange

Adrienne Gladson, Orange Mayor

Eugene Fields, Orange City Council District 1

Martin Varona, Orange City Council District 2

Danett Abbott-Wicker, Orange City Council District 3

Placentia

Devon Gray, Placentia City Council District 1

San Clemente

Chris Duncan, San Clemente City Council At-Large

Santa Ana

Vicente Sarmiento, Santa Ana Mayor

Thai Viet Phan, Santa Ana City Council District 1

Tustin

Beckie Gomez, Tustin City Council

Lee Fink, Tustin City Council

Letitia Clark, Tustin City Council

Westminster

Carlos Manzo, Westminster City Council District 2

Community College Districts & School Districts

Community College Districts

Lorraine Prinsky, Coast Community College District Area 3

Ed Lopez, North Orange County Community College District Area 2

Miguel Alvarez, North Orange County Community College District Area 4

Judith Benavides, North Orange County Community College Area 5

Anaheim

Jose Paolo Magcalas, Anaheim Elementary School District

Centralia (Serving Buena Park, Anaheim, La Palma and Cypress)

Elizabeth Gonzalez, Centralia Elementary School District Trustee Area 3

Fountain Valley

Steven Schultz, Fountain Valley Unified School District

Fullerton

Joanne Fawley, Fullerton Joint Union High School District Trustee Area 2

Garden Grove

Teri Rocco, Garden Grove Unified School District Area 1

Walter Muneton, Garden Grove Unified School District Trustee Area 3

Irvine

Paul Bakota, Irvine Unified School District Area 5

Los Alamitos

Paurvi Trivedi, Los Alamitos Unified School District Area 2

Newport Mesa (Serving Newport Beach and Costa Mesa)

Leah Ersolyu, Newport Mesa Unified School District Trustee Area 1

Ocean View School District 

Gina Clayton-Tarvin, Ocean View School District

Orange

Tiger Kennedy Cosmos, Orange Unified School District Area 2

Placentia-Yorba Linda (Serving Placentia, Yorba Linda, Brea, Fullerton)

LaShe Rodriguez, Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District Trustee Area 2

Santa Ana

Alfonso Alvarez, Santa Ana Unified School District Trustee At-Large

Carolyn Torres, Santa Ana Unified School District Trustee At-Large

Rigo Rodriguez, Santa Ana Unified School District Trustee At-Large

Tustin

Allyson Damikolas, Tustin Unified School District Area 1

Jonathan Stone, Tustin  Unified  School District Area 4

Westminster

David Johnson, Westminster Unified School District Trustee Area 1

Water Districts & Special Districts

Water Districts

Jose Vergara, El Toro Water District

Special Districts

Ann Marie McKay, Laguna Beach City Clerk

 

About Democratic Party Endorsements

An official Democratic Party endorsement is a vote of confidence.

The Democratic Party of Orange County Central Committee votes on endorsements for local county, municipal, school district, water district, special district elections, and local measures.

Presidential nominations are managed by the Democratic National Committee (DNC). The California Democratic Party (CDP) manages endorsements for U.S. Senate, U.S. House of Representatives, statewide offices, California State Senate, California State Assembly, and statewide ballot propositions.

For details about DPOC endorsement rules and procedures, see DPOC Bylaws (Endorsement rules start on page 41), or contact us.

 

Translate »

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

 

Help protect Orange County Democrats! Get the latest on events, news and more.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This