Elected Officials.

From President to water board, Democrats are pushing forward our values at all levels of office.

Elected Democratic Officials

This list is for 2022 Democratic elected officials – 2023 elected officials will be updated soon.

Federal Representatives

Joseph R. Biden (D)- President of the United States

Kamala Harris (D)- Vice President of the United States

U.S. Senate

Laphonza Butler (D)- United States Senator

Washington D.C. Office
SD-G10 Dirksen Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
Phone: (202) 224-3841
Visit Website

Alex Padilla (D)- United States Senator

alex_padillaWashington D.C. Office
B03 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
Phone: (202) 224-3553
Visit Website

U.S. Congress

Linda Sanchez (D)- 38th Congressional District

linda_sanchezDistrict Office
12440 E. Imperial Hwy, Suite 140
Norwalk, CA 90650
Phone: (562) 860-5050
Fax: (562) 924-2914
Visit Website

Katie Porter (D)- 47th Congressional District

District Office
2151 Michelson Drive, Suite 195
Irvine, CA 92612
Phone: (949) 668-6600
Visit Website

Lou Correa (D) - 46th Congressional District

1482131840006

District Office
Rancho Santiago Community College Building
2323 N. Broadway, Suite 319
Santa AnaCA 92706
Phone: (714) 559-6190

Mike Levin (D)- 49th Congressional District

District Office                                           33282 Golden Lantern, Suite 102
Dana PointCA 92629
Phone: (949) 281-2449
Visit Website

State Representatives

Click here to find your state elected official

Gavin Newsom (D)- Governor

State Capitol, Suite 1173
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 445-2841
Fax: (916) 558-3160
Visit Website

Eleni Kounalakis (D)- Lieutenant Governor

1500 State Capitol, Suite 1114
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 445-8994
Fax: (916) 323-4998
Visit Website

Rob Bonta (D)- Attorney General

  A portrait of Attorney General Rob Banta between an American flag and California Flag Attorney General’s Office
  CA Dept. of Justice
  Attn: Public Inquiry Unit
  P.O. Box 944255
  Sacramento, CA 94244-2550
  Phone: (916) 952-5225                              Visit Website

Malia M. Cohen (D)- Controller

California State Controller Malia M. Cohen  300 Capitol Mall Suite 1850
 Sacramento, CA 95814
 Phone: (916) 445-2636
 Fax: (916) 322-4404                                         Visit Website

Ricardo Lara (D)- Insurance Commissioner

300 Capitol Mall Suite 1700
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (800) 927-4357                               Visit Website

Mike Schaefer (D)- Board of Equalization, 4th District

925 L Street Suite 1402
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (800) 927-4357                                     Visit Website

Shirley Weber (D)- Secretary of State

State Capitol
P.O Box 942849 Sacramento, CA 94249-0079
Phone: (916) 319-2079
Fax: (916) 319-2179
Visit Website

Fiona Ma (D)- Treasurer

915 Capitol Mall Room 110
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 653-2995
Fax: (916) 653-3125
Visit Website

Tony Thurmond (D)- State Superintendent of Public Instruction

California Department of Education
1430 N. Street
Sacramento, CA 95814
Phone: (916) 319-0800                                Visit Website

State Senate

Click here to find your state elected official

Catherine Blakespear (D)- 38th State Senate

  District Office
  24031 El Toro Road, Suite 201A
  Laguna Hills, CA 92653
  Phone: (949) 598-5850
  Visit Website

Josh Newman (D)- 29th State Senate

District Office
203 N Harbor Blvd.,
Fullerton, CA 92832
Phone: (714) 525-2342
Contact Online
Visit Website

Tom Umberg (D)- 34th State Senate

District Office
1000 Santa Ana Boulevard      Suite 220B
Santa Ana, CA 92701
Phone: (714) 558-3785
Contact Online
Visit Website

Dave Min (D)- 37th State Senate

District Office
2151 Michelson Dr., Suite 258
Irvine, CA 92612
Phone: (949) 223-5472
Contact Online
Visit Website

Bob Archuleta (D) - 30th State Senate

District Office
12501 Imperial Hwy. Ste. 110
Norwalk, CA 90650
Phone: (562) 406-1001
Contact Online
Visit Website

State Assembly

Click here to find your state elected official

Blanca Pacheco (D) - 64th Assembly District

District Office
8255 Firestone Blvd, Suite 203
Downey, CA 90241
Phone: (562) 861-5803
Visit Website

Avelino Valencia (D) - 68th Assembly District

District Office
2400 East Katella Ave., Ste. 640
Anaheim, CA 92806
Phone: (714) 939-8469
Visit Website

Sharon Quirk-Silva (D)- 67th Assembly District

Quirk-Silva_headshotDistrict Office
4 Centerpointe Drive, Suite 120
La Palma, CA 90623
Phone: (714) 521-6713
Visit Website

Cottie Petrie-Norris (D) - 73rd Assembly District

District Office
19712 MacArthur Boulevard, Suite 150
Irvine, CA 92612
Phone: (949) 251-0074
Visit Website

Orange County Representatives

Katrina Foley (D)- County Board of Supervisors, District 5

Main Office
400 W. Civic Center Dr Santa Ana, CA 92701
Phone: (714) 834-3550
Email: Katrina.Foley@ocgov.com
Visit Website

Doug Chaffee (D)- County Board of Supervisors, District 4

Main Office
400 W. Civic Center Dr
Santa Ana, CA 92701
Phone: (714) 834-3440
Email: Fourth.District@ocgov.com
Visit Website

Vincente Sarmiento (D)- County Board of Supervisors, District 2Supervisor Vicente Sarmiento

 Main Office 400 W. Civic Center   Dr Santa Ana, CA   92701                  Phone: (714) 834-3220                               Email:       Vicente.Sarmiento@ocgov.com                VIsit Website

 

City Councilmembers/Mayors

City of Aliso Viejo

Mayor Pro Tem: Tiffany Ackley

Councilmember: Ross Chun facebook_mini_icon.jpg miniTwitterIcon.gif

Councilmember: Richard Hurt

City of Anaheim

Mayor: Ashleigh E. Aitken

Mayor Pro Tem, District 4: Norma Campos Kurtz

Councilmember, District 2: Carlos Leon

Councilmember, District 3: Natalie Rubalcava 

City of Buena Park

Mayor, District 3: Susan Sonne

Mayor Pro Tem, District 1: Joyce Ahn

Councilmember, District 2: José Trinidad Castañeda

Councilmember, District 4: Art Brown

Councilmember, District 5: Connor Traut

City of Costa Mesa

Mayor: John Stephens

Mayor Pro Tem, District 6: Jeffrey Harlan

Councilmember, District 2: Loren Gameros

Councilmember, District 3: Andrea Marr

Councilmember, District 4: Manuel Chavez

Councilmember, District 5: Arlis Reynolds

City of Cypress

Councilmember: Frances Marquez, Ph.D.

Councilmember: David Burke

City of Dana Point

Councilmember, District 5: Michael Villar

City of Fountain Valley

Mayor: Glenn Grandis

City of Fullerton

Mayor Pro Tem, District 1: Fred Jung

Councilmember, District 3: Dr. Shana Charles

Councilmember, District 5: Ahmad Zahra

City of Garden Grove

Councilmember, District 4: Joe Do Vinh

Councilmember, District 6: Kim Bernice Nguyen

City of Huntington Beach

Council Member: Natalie Moser

Councilmember: Dan Kalmick

Councilmember: Rhonda Bolton

City Clerk: Robin Estanislau

City of Irvine

Mayor: Farrah N. Khan

Vice Mayor: Larry Agran

Councilmember: Tammy Kim

Councilmember: Kathleen Treseder, Ph.D.

 

City of Laguna Beach

Mayor: Sue Kempf

Mayor Pro Tem: Alex Rounaghi

Councilmember: Bob Whalen

Councilmember: George Weiss

City Clerk: Anne Marie McKay

City of Laguna Niguel

Mayor Pro Tem: Stephanie Oddo

City of Laguna Woods

Mayor Pro Tem: Shari L. Horne

Councilmember: Cynthia Conners

Councilmember: Annie McCary

City of La Habra

Mayor: Daren Nigsarian

Mayor Pro Tem: Rose Espinoza

Councilmember: Jose Medrano

Councilmember: Carrie Surich

City of La Palma

Mayor: Marshall Goodman

Councilmember: Janet Keo Conklin

City of Mission Viejo

Councilmember: Cynthia Vazquez

City of Orange

City Clerk: Pamela Coleman

City of San Clemente

Mayor Pro Tem: Mark Enmeier

Councilmember: Chris Duncan

City of San Juan Capistrano 

Mayor, District 1: Sergio Farias

City of Santa Ana

Mayor: Valerie Amezcua

Mayor Pro Tem, Ward 1: Thai Viet Phan

Councilmember, Ward 2: Benjamin Vazquez

Councilmember, Ward 3: Jessie Lopez

Councilmember, Ward 4: Phil Bacerra

Councilmember, Ward 5: Johnathan Ryan Hernandez

Councilmember, Ward 6: David Penaloza

City of Seal Beach

Councilmember, District 1: Joe Kalmick

City of Stanton

Mayor Pro Tem, District 4: Carol Warren

Councilmember, District 1: Donald Torres

Councilmember, District 2: Hong Alyce Van

City of Tustin

Councilmember: Letitia Clark

Councilmember: Rebecca “Beckie” Gomez

City of Westminster

Councilmember, District 2: Carlos Manzo

School/Community College Board Representatives

Anaheim Elementary School District

Trustee, Area 2: Juan Gabriel Àlvarez

Trustee, Area 3: Dr. Jose Paolo Magcalas

Trustee, Area 4: Mark A. Lopez

Trustee, Area 5: Ryan Ruelas

Anaheim Union High School District

President, Area 2: Annemarie Randle-Trejo

Trustee, Area 1: Jessica Guerrero

Brea Olinda Unified School District

Trustee, Area 4: Dr. Chris Becerra

Buena Park School District

Trustee, Area 1: Rhodia Shead

Trustee, Area 4: Brenda Estrada

Trustee, Area 5: Jerry Frutos

Capistrano Unified School District

President, Area 5: Krista Castellanos

Trustee, Area 1: Amy Hanacek

Trustee, Area 4: Gary Pritchard

Centralia Elementary School District

President, Area 5: Luis Flores

Vice President, Area 2: Art Montez

Trustee, Area 3: Elizabeth Gonzalez

Trustee, Area 4: Lamiya Hoque

Coast Community College District

President, Area 3: Lorraine Prinsky

Vice President, Area 1: Jim Moreno

Clerk, Area 5: Elizbeth Dorn Parker

Trustee, Area 2: Jerry Patterson

Trustee, Area 4: Mary Hornbuckle

Cypress School District

Clerk, Area E: Candice “Candi” Kern

Fountain Valley School District

President: Steve Schultz

Trustee: Phu Nguyen

Fullerton Elementary School District

President, Area 5: Leonel Talavera

Trustee, Area 1: Aaruni Thakur

Trustee, Area 4: Ruthi Hanchett

Fullerton Joint Union High School

President, Area 1: Chester Jeng, DDS, JD, LL.M, MBA, MSc.

Clerk, Area 3: Vicki Calhoun

Trustee, Area 2: Joanne Fawley

Trustee, Area 4: Lauren Klatzker

Garden Grove Unified School District

President, Area 1: Terri Rocco

Trustee, Area 3: Walter Muneton, LCSW

Huntington Beach Union High School District

Trustee: Diana Carey

Trustee: Dr. Bonnie Castrey

Irvine Unified School District

President, Area 3: Cyril Yu

Clerk, Area 5: Paul Bokota

Trustee, Area 2: Katie McEwen

Laguna Beach Unified School District

President: Jan Vickers

Clerk: Kelly Osborne

Trustee: Joan Malczewski, Ph.D.

Trustee: James Kelly, Ph.D.

La Habra City School District

President: Emily Pruitt

Trustee: Ofelia Hanson

Trustee: Justin Rodgers

Trustee: Adam Rogers

Los Alamitos Unified School District

Trustee, Area 2: Chris Forehan

Vice President, Area 1: Marlys Davidson

Magnolia School District

Trustee, Area 1: Patricia Soave

Trustee, Area 5: Annie Warre

Newport-Mesa Unified School District

President, Area 3: Carol Cane

Clerk, Area 1: Leah Ersoylu

Trustee, Area 2: Michelle Murphy

North Orange County Community College District

President, Area 4: Evangelina Rosales

Vice President, Area 6: Jeffrey Brown

Secretary, Area 1: Dr. Barbara Dunsheath

Trustee, Area 2: Ed Lopez

Trustee, Area 3: Stephen Blount

Trustee, Area 5: Jaqueline “Jackie” Rodarte

Ocean View School District

President: Jack C. Soulders

Vice President: Patricia Singer

Clerk: Gina Clayton-Tarvin

Orange Unified School District

President, Area 3: Ana Page

Clerk, Area 5: Kris Erickson

Trustee, Area 1: Andrea Yamasaki

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District

Trustee: Carrie Buck

Rancho Santiago Community College District                             

President, Area 3: Sal Tinajero

Trustee, Area 1: Zeke Hernandez

Trustee, Area 2: John Hanna

Trustee, Area 5: David Crockett

Trustee, Area 7: Tina Arias Miller, Ed.D

Saddleback Valley Unified School District

President, Area 2: Dr. Edward Wong

Vice President, Area 3: Suzie R. Swartz

Trustee, Area 1: Dan Walsh

Trustee, Area 5: Barbara Schulman

Santa Ana Unified School District

President, Area 2: Carolyn Torres

Vice President, Area 3: Alfonso Alvarez, Ed.D.

Clerk, Area 5: Hector Bustos

Trustee, Area 1: Rigo Rodriguez, Ph.D.

Trustee, Area 4: Katelyn Brazer Aceves

Savanna School District

President: Chris Brown

Vice President: John Shook

Trustee: Elizabeth Winkler

South Orange Community College District

Clerk, Area 1: Carolyn Inmon

Trustee, Area 6: Ryan Dack

Tustin Unified School District

President, Area 1: Allyson Muñiz Damikolas

Vice President, Area 4: Jonathan Stone

Westminster School District

Vice President, Area 5: Jeremy Khalaf

Trustee, Area 1: David Johnson

Trustee, Area 2: Tina Gustin-Gurney

Special District Representatives

Buena Park Library District

President Pro Tem: Cheyenne Traut

Secretary: Brenda Estrada

Trustee: Dr. Patricia Ganer

Capistrano Bay Community Services District

Director: Felicia Lurner

East Orange County Water District

Vice President, Division 3: George A. Murdoch

El Toro Water District

Vice President: Mike Gaskins

Director: Fred Adjarian

Irvine Ranch Water District

Director, Division 4: Karen McLaughlin, Ph.D.

Midway City Sanitary District

Treasurer: Sergio Contreras

Moulton Niguel Water District

Director: Sherry Wanninger

Municipal Water District of Orange County

Director, Division 5: Randall Crane, Pd.D.

Director, Division 3: Robert R. McVicker, P.E.

Placentia Library District

President, District 2: Gayle Carline

Secretary, District 3: Sherri Dahl

Trustee, District 4: Stephanie Beverage

Trustee, District 4: Voiza Arnold

Rossmoor Community Services District

Director: Nathan Searles

Serrano Water District

Director, Division 2: Mike Pelly

Silverado Modjeska Recreation and Park District

President: Ted Wright

Treasurer: Brittney Kuhn

Secretary: Laurie Martz

Surfside Colony Storm Water Protection District

Director: Henry Viets

Three Arch Bay Community Services District

Director: Peter Barker